How Irrevocable Trusts Can Protect Assets from Bankruptcy & Divorce in Florida
[…] Raymond purchased the Palm Desert, California residential home ("California home") and titled the deed in both his and Leah's names, individually.12 The couple then transferred the California home to the Leah W. Nelson Marital Trust (the "Trust"), an irrevocable trust established by Raymond for the benefit of Leah and her descendants, and Leah was named as the sole Trustee of the Trust.13 The Trust instrument did not set forth any terms authorizing Raymond, as settlor, to amend or revoke the Trust; nor did the Trust instrument contain a provision dissolving the Trust upon divorce.14 Section 736.04113(1) of the Florida Statutes states: "Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is not then revocable ...." Leah, as trustee and beneficiary, did not file an application to request modification or termination of the Trust, nor did Leah's adult daughter (also a beneficiary of the Trust).15