Idaho's New Parental Consent Law: FAQs
[…] As a practical matter, if the parents disagree or a provider thinks one parent may object, the provider may want to avoid getting in the middle of the dispute and may decline to render care until the parents work it out, thereby avoiding the ire, threats, and potential disruption caused by the objecting parent. If, however, the provider believes the minor needs the care and the provider is willing to assume the risk, the provider most likely can render care based on the consent of one parent even if the other parent objects. Section 39-4504(3) states, “No health care provider who, in good faith, obtains consent from a person pursuant to [I.C. § 39-4504] shall be subject to civil liability therefor….”9 In such cases, the provider will want to carefully document one parent’s consent and the exigent circumstances that warranted the minor’s care over the other parent’s objection.

4. May parents delegate their authority to consent?