Idaho Statute Protecting the Priority of Future Advances Does Not Apply to Deeds of Trust
[…] The remainder of Idaho Code section 45-108, not quoted by the Court, goes on to say when the priority of a future advance will relate back to the date of the recording of the instrument creating the lien. It also helpfully clarifies that the instrument creating the lien does not need to “specify, describe or limit” the future advances “as to purpose, nature, time, or amount.” And, finally, the last line of Idaho Code section 45-108 says: “Contracts of mortgage of real property are subject to all the provisions of this section as amended.”

The Court reached its conclusion that Idaho Code section 45-108 does not apply to deeds of trust, because another section of Idaho Code defines “lien” as something other than a transfer in trust. As the Court stated: