Idaho Statute Protecting the Priority of Future Advances Does Not Apply to Deeds of Trust
[…] It is a mystery why the Court did this, when a simple reading of the loan modification agreement settled the issues in the case. In fact, the creation of the new deed of trust was never in dispute. As noted, the new deed of trust was signed at a later date. It was only the release of property from the old deed of trust that was in dispute, and Idaho Code section 45-108 has nothing to say about the release of collateral.

To fully understand the implications of the Court’s ruling, you must know more about Idaho Code section 45-108. The following is the portion of Idaho Code section 45-108 that the Court quoted as being relevant to its analysis: “A lien may be created by contract, to take immediate effect, as security for the performance of obligations not then in existence, which lien, if not invalid on other grounds, shall be valid as against all persons.” I.C. § 45-108. The district court apparently viewed this language as authority for the proposition that a contract can create a lien and, by implication, that a contract can release a lien.

But Idaho Code section 45-108 does much more than that.