If Pain, Yes Gain – Part 132: NYC Amends Earned Safe and Sick Time Rules to Add Detailed Paid Prenatal Leave Requirements
[…] Finally, in January 2024, the ESSTA was amended again to create a private right of action.

These most recent amendments – ESSTA’s amended Rules and their notable paid prenatal leave expansion – is the latest example of how paid time off in New York City is consistently in flux.  As noted above, the amended Rules go into effect in less than a month, on July 2, 2025.  Highlights of the amended Rules include the following:

  • Paid Prenatal Leave Definition: Section 196-B of the New York Labor Law (“NYLL”) defines “Paid prenatal personal leave” as “leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.”  The ESSTA amended Rules state that “paid prenatal leave” follows the State’s definition of “Paid prenatal personal leave.”