Impact of the President's Invocation of the Defense Production Act on Federal Contractors
[…] ***

As COVID-19 continues to affect all facets of life, as evidenced by the president’s invocation of his authorities under the Defense Production Act of 1950, federal government contractors will continue to serve as integral parts of the government’s COVID-19 response.

[1] Executive Order on Prioritizing and Allocating Health and Medical Resources to Respond to the Spread of COVID-19 (Mar. 18, 2020) (EXORD COVID-19).
[2] EXORD COVID-19.
[3] EXORD COVID-19.
[4] P.L. 81-774, 50 U.S.C. §§4501 et seq.
[5] DPA § 2(a)(4).
[6] 50 U.S.C. §4552(14); DPA § 702(14).
[7] 42 U.S.C. §5195a(a)(3).
[8] See DPA § 707; 50 U.S.C. § 4557.
[9] “The term ‘person’ includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof.” DPA § 702.
[10] See DPA § 708(j).
[11] Certain federal departments may have rules that supersede the exceptions available in the DPAS.