In a Landmark Decision, Federal Circuit Expands Protest Jurisdiction at COFC
[…] CACI received an indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity (IDIQ) contract along with a task order under the IDIQ to provide, among other things, a CV system. Percipient alleged that its commercial platform, Mirage, is capable of meeting NGA’s needs for a CV system, but the agency and CACI failed to meaningfully consider Mirage to meet the task order’s requirements. COFC dismissed Percipient’s protest, holding that the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA), at 10 U.S.C § 3406(f)(1), bars COFC’s jurisdiction to hear task order protests.

Percipient appealed COFC’s decision. The Federal Circuit narrowly interpreted the text of FASA, which bars COFC’s jurisdiction over protests “in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order.” In reversing the dismissal, the Federal Circuit held that FASA’s jurisdictional bar did not apply to Percipient’s protest because Percipient was not challenging the award or proposed award of the task order to CACI, but NGA’s administration of the task order and CACI’s performance of it.