In re Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organization, Bayer Cropscience NV (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Carnegie moved during the interference for judgment, on the grounds that these later-added claims were untimely under § 135(b)(1), which reads in pertinent part:

A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an issued patent may not be made in any application unless such a claim is made prior to one year from the date on which the patent was granted.

Carnegie argued that permitting this type of intentional delay was contrary to the statutory intent and that it would "frustrate the purpose" of the law to allow such intentional delays.