Insurance Recovery Law -- Oct 2014
[…] But when does the limitations period begin to run for submitting a claim for coverage? The court found this “a more difficult question,” as neither the statute nor any regulation specifies a point at which a claim must be submitted to CIGA. California’s statute differs from other states’, the panel added, which set a deadline for filing claims with the association.

“To the contrary, the California statute provides no specification of the procedures for presenting or processing claims against CIGA,” the court wrote, and the only express statutory requirement is found at Section 1063.1(c)(1)(C), that the insured present “a claim to the liquidator in the state of domicile of the insolvent insurer or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings.”