Inventorship in the Age of AI
[…] 2. Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) 2109VII (e9 r10. 2019), “The Patent statute is replete with language indicating that an inventor is a natural person,” citing 35 USC § 102(a) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless …”).
  3. Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207, 1213 (Fed. Cir. 2022), cert denied, 143 S. Ct. 1783 (2023).
  4. Inventorship Guidance for AI-Assisted Inventions, 89 Fed. Reg. at 10,043, February 13, 2024.
  5. Stark v. Advanced Magnetics, 119 F.3d 1551, 1553, 1556 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
  6. 35 USC § 115, “An application for patent … shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.”
  7. Sewall v. Walters, 21 F.3d 411, 415 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
  8. Id.
  9. Pannu v. Iolab Corp., 155 F.3d 1344, (Fed. Cir. 1988).