Is Your Joint Venture Agreement Compliant With Current SBA Regulations And Current Case Law?
[…] OHA relied on its precedents in Seventh Dimension, LLC, SBA No. VET-6057 (2020) and Swift & Staley, Inc., SBA No. SIZ-6125 (2021) for the principle that initiation or settlement of litigation was “essential to day-to-day operation” of the joint venture and, therefore, was not allowed to be subject to minority shareholder consent. OHA found this provision violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.18(b)(2)(ii)(A) (now re-codified at 13 C.F.R. §128.402(c)(2)(i)), which requires a joint venture’s managing member to have full control of all “day-to-day management and administration of the contractual performance of the joint venture.” And, because the SDVOSB managing member did not wholly control the joint venture, the joint venture was ineligible for award of the SDVOSB set-aside contract. 

After its loss at OHA, the appellant filed a protest at the Court of Federal Claims, arguing that OHA’s decision was improper.