Ballard Spahr LLP
[…] (The CFPB still could file such a petition since the 45-day period lapses on August 12, 2024.)

Notice of Supplemental Authority—Continued Arguments to Transfer Venue under Section 1406(a)

The district court transferred venue twice under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), governing cases “in the wrong division or district.” The CFPB originally moved to transfer under Section 1404(a). In its second motion to transfer, the CFPB moved under both Section 1404(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). In granting the writ to stop the transfer, the Fifth Circuit did not address the applicability of Section 1406(a) (whether venue was proper) because the district court only explicitly ruled on Section 1404(a). Section 1406(a) states “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” The CFPB contended that the Fifth Circuit’s mandamus relates only to Section 1404(a) and that the Fifth Circuit disclaimed that the mandamus relates to Section 1406(a). The CFPB argued that Judge Pittman should dismiss or transfer the case to a proper venue under Section 1406(a).