June 2024 Bid Protest Roundup
[…] [1] FAR 3.104-7(b) requires the HCA take appropriate action such as “(1) advise the contracting officer to continue with the procurement; (2) begin an investigation; (3) refer the information disclosed to appropriate criminal investigative agencies; (4) conclude that a violation occurred; or (5) recommend that the agency head determine that the contractor, or someone acting for the contractor, has engaged in conduct constituting an offense punishable under 41 U.S.C. 2105, for the purpose of voiding or rescinding the contract.”

[2] 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1) restricts disclosure of “contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal Agency procurement contract to which the information relates.”

[3] An impaired objectivity OCI arises where a contractor’s work under one government contract involves evaluating itself or an affiliate such that the contractor’s ability to render impartial advice could be compromised by the contractor’s relationship to the party being evaluated.