Kentucky AG Clarifies Legal Status of Gray Machines and Risk-Free-Play Devices – Implications for the Industry
[…] The AG stated unequivocally that these devices are illegal under Kentucky law, that the prohibition is now in full force and effect, and that officials should feel free to bring enforcement actions with support from the AG’s office as needed. The AG’s statement demonstrates the importance of an evolving compliance program for industry players that can react quickly to changes in enforcement priorities.

“Gray Machines”

House Bill 594 amended the definition of “gambling device” under KRS § 528.010 to include any mechanical or electronic device where the outcome of the game is determined by “any element of chance, regardless of whether the result is also partially or predominantly based on skill[1]” As a result, some gaming devices that have historically been legal in Kentucky are now prohibited. Games that operate in a legal gray area and claim legality based on an interpretation of this state law are often referred to as “gray machines.”