Louisiana Enacts Law Impacting Employer Consideration of Applicant Criminal Histories
[…] On June 9, 2021, the Louisiana State Legislature passed House Bill (HB) No. 707, a measure that prohibits discrimination in employment based on criminal history records and that provides criteria for employers making hiring decisions in conjunction with criminal history records. This development will likely be good news for formerly arrested or incarcerated applicants reentering the workplace. Governor John Bel Edwards signed HB 707/Act No. 406 into law on June 16, 2021. The law went into effect on August 1, 2021.

Act No. 406

Act No. 406—now La. R.S. 291.2., section 291.2—specifically states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, when making a hiring decision, an employer shall not request or consider an arrest record or charge that did not result in a conviction, if such information is received in the course of a background check.” The statute also states that “[w]hen considering other types of criminal history records, an employer shall make an individual assessment of whether an applicant’s criminal history record has a direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that may justify denying the