Macquarie: High Court Declines to Expand Corporate Liability
[…] The opinion reflects the discussion and focus by the parties from the January oral arguments. While at times the discussion during oral argument strayed from the narrow question the Court granted certiorari on, the endnote of the opinion reflects the Court’s desire to give clear and focused guidance rather than wading into other issues the parties raised.

Given the narrow scope of the opinion, the analysis by the Court may change the way private plaintiffs plead their cases, but it will have no real impact on how companies draft their MD&A filings.


[1] 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (2021). Before a November 2020 amendment to Item 303, the regulation required management to “describe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) (2018).

[2] Management’s Discussion & Analysis of Financial Condition & Results of Operations, Exchange Act Release No. 26831 (“1989 Guidance”), 54 Fed. Reg. 22,427, 22,427 (May 24, 1989).

[View source.]