Maryland Restricts the Enforceability of Non-Competes for Veterinarians and Certain Other Healthcare Professionals
[…] Prior to H.B. 1388, Maryland had limited statutory restrictions on non-compete agreements. In 2019, Maryland enacted Section 3-716 of the Labor and Employment Article of the Maryland Code, which only prohibited non-compete agreements involving employees who earned equal to or less than 150% of the State’s minimum wage rate.

H.B. 1388 amended Section 3-716 and expanded its scope for both veterinarians and other healthcare professionals meeting certain identified criteria.

VETERINARIANS

H.B. 1388 expanded Section 3-716’s applicability to veterinary practitioners and veterinary technicians. The portions of H.B. 1388 pertaining to veterinary practitioners and veterinary technicians are effective as of June 1, 2024. Under those portions, any “noncompete or conflict of interest provision in an employment contract or similar document or agreement that restricts the ability of an employee to enter into employment with a new employer or to become self-employed in the same or similar business or trade shall be null and void as being against the public policy of the State.”

HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS

H.B. 1388 also expanded Section 3-716’s scope to healthcare professionals meeting certain identified criteria.