Massachusetts Passes Comprehensive Revisions to Healthcare Transaction Notification Law with Significant Implications for Private Equity Healthcare Investments
[…] [6] H.5159 § 24 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6D § 13(c)(2)-(3).
[7] Id
[8] H.5159 § 22 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6D § 11.
[9] H.5159 § 42 amending Mass Gen. Laws Ch. 12C § 9.
[10] H.5159 §§ 42-43 amending Mass Gen. Laws Ch. 12C §§ 9, 11.
[11] MA RPO 2023 Data Submission Manual, Sec. B (Corporate Affiliation File), https://masshpc.gov/sites/default/files/2023-07/2023rpo_data-submission-manual.pdf.
[12] H.5159 § 17 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6D § 8.
[13] H.5159 § 49 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12C § 17. While such information must generally be kept confidential by the AG and is not subject to disclosure under public records requests, the information may be used in cases brought by the attorney general “if the attorney general believes that such disclosure will promote the healthcare cost containment goals of the commonwealth” and will be in the public interest. 
[14] H.5159 § 29 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12 § 5B.
[15] H.5159 § 27 amending Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12 § 5A.
[16] Massachusetts Health Policy Commission, Material Change Notices Transaction List, https://masshpc.gov/moat/mcn-cmir/mcn-transactions.