MEA's 30 Day Window for Opt-Out Violates PERA
[…] Section 9(2)(a) of PERA commands that no person "force" a public employee to "remain a member of a labor organization or bargaining representative or otherwise affiliate with or financially support a labor organization or bargaining representative," and is made applicable to labor organizations through MCL 423.210(2)(a).

Court of Appeals Decision 

The MEA argued that their policy allowing members only a one-month window per year to resign falls under PERA in Section 10(2)(a)'s provision preserving a union's right "to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership." The Court of Appeals concluded that the union offered no authoritative support for the proposition that a rule limiting resignation rights to an annual one-month period was permissible under § 10(2)(a) in the face of legislation expressly recognizing a union member's rights to refrain from union