Missouri Court Applies Borrowing Statute to Bar Illinois Asbestos Claims
[…] The claim was brought in Missouri court under the Missouri wrongful death statute, which provides for a three-year statute of limitations.  Conversely, the Illinois wrongful death statute of limitations provides a two-year limit (which had expired in relation to the plaintiffs' claims).

Certain defendants then moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' claims on the basis that the claims were properly considered to be made under the Illinois wrongful death statute and that, pursuant to the Missouri borrowing statute, § 516.190 RSMo. (providing "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense [in Missouri courts]"), the two-year Illinois wrongful death statute applied to preclude the plaintiffs' claims.

In response, plaintiffs contended that § 516.300 RSMo.