National Bank Preemption of State Law Following Cantero
[…] This footnote leads us to conclude that on remand, the Second Circuit will more carefully consider OCC preemption rules related to real estate lending, including the specific statutory provision at play in Cantero, 12 U.S.C. § 371. This provision of the Federal Reserve Act (not the National Bank Act) subjects national bank real estate lending to “such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.” Conspicuously, it says nothing about restrictions and requirements under state law.

Finally, we offer our prediction.