National Bank Preemption of State Law Following Cantero
[…] Our expectation is buttressed by the knowledge that: (i) numerous federal circuit courts have found preemption of state-law limits on amounts national banks may charge for their services (the converse of the amounts banks must pay under the New York statute); and (ii) a federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 371, subjects national bank real estate lending to “such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order” but conspicuously says nothing about restrictions and requirements under state law.