Navigating the Uncertain Waters of Marijuana Research in the US
[…] Under the new rule, any person who seeks to plant, cultivate, grow, or harvest marijuana to supply researchers or for other uses permitted by the CSA (e.g., product development) must obtain a DEA manufacturing registration.
  • The DEA also issues Certificates of Registration to persons seeking to conduct research on Schedule 1 controlled substances. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.13. Under such a registration, a “researcher may manufacture or import the basic class of substance or substances for which registration was issued, provided that such manufacture or import is set forth in the protocol required in 1301.18 and to distribute such class to persons registered or authorized to conduct research with such class of substance or registered or authorized to conduct chemical analysis with controlled substances.” Id. We note, however, that the DEA’s proposed rescheduling of marijuana from Schedule I to Schedule III under the CSA, if finalized, could ease restrictions on marijuana researchers.

Key State Considerations