Negotiating Texas Wind Energy Leases: Do Landmen Need a License?
[…] (Emphasis added.)  The Attorney General concluded that the statutory amendment revealed a legislative intent to distinguish mineral rights from rights associated with “other” energy sources, such as wind.[4]  By extension, Section 1101.005’s exception for “the sale, lease or transfer of a mineral or mining interest in real property” does not extend to cover those other energy sources.