Negotiating Texas Wind Energy Leases: Do Landmen Need a License?
[…] For example, does it matter if the compensation is provided to an employee whose responsibilities include many tasks, including, but not limited to, negotiating wind leases on behalf of an employer that owns the subject property?  Does the compensation need to be expressly tied to a commission or specific to the lease negotiation? 

Although the Attorney General’s opinion does not analyze the “compensation” component, the exception listed under Sec. 1101.005(8) expressly excludes from the license requirement “an owner or the owner’s employee who leases the owner’s improved or unimproved real estate.” (Emphasis added.)  Thus, if a landman is directly employed by the owner of the subject property, arguably their efforts to lease the owner’s real estate (together with attendant wind rights and easements) would not require a license.