New California Labor and Employment Laws for 2021
[…] AB 1947 expands this deadline to one year after the alleged violation.

AB 1947 also amends California's whistleblower retaliation statute, California Labor Code section 1102.5, which does not currently provide for the recovery of attorneys' fees. AB 1947 authorizes a court to award reasonable attorneys' fees to a plaintiff who brings a successful action under Section 1102.5.

AB 3075 – Expansion of Successor Liability for Labor Code Judgments

AB 3075 adds new Section 200.3 to the California Labor Code, which provides that "[a] successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgement, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending." A "successorship" is a company that 1) uses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substantially the same services as the judgment debtor, 2) has substantially the same owners or managers that control the labor relations as the judgement debtor, 3) employs