Key Provisions of the Law
[…] The new law was one of four bills Governor DeSantis signed on Thursday, all of which came out of a contentious special legislative session convened in response to the federal government’s coronavirus vaccine mandates.
Key Provisions of the Law
The law, which is codified in Section 381.00317 of the Florida Statutes, provides that existing “employer COVID-19 vaccination mandate[s]” are “invalid until the Department of Health files its emergency rules or 15 days after the effective date of this [law], whichever occurs first.”