New Hampshire Health System Pays $2.1M in CMP Settlement Over Diagnostic Test Orders
[…] OIG alleged from Oct. 1, 2015, through Dec. 31, 2021, the respondent improperly submitted claims to the federal health care programs “for outpatient diagnostic tests (both imaging and clinical lab) performed at Cheshire Medical Center, Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic, and New London Hospital, when those tests were not ordered by treating physicians (or another licensed practitioner operating within the scope of his/her license) as required by 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a).”

That regulation states that diagnostic tests, including X-rays and lab work, “must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.”[1] The section goes on to say that it applies to nonphysician practitioners (NPPs) operating within the scope of their licenses.

The settlement doesn’t have additional details and attorneys representing Dartmouth-Hitchcock declined to comment, so the specific circumstances are unclear.