New US Climate Bill Seeks to Promote Domestic Content in Clean Energy Projects
[…] For facilities that satisfy the applicable wage and apprenticeship requirements, the credit rate would be 1.5 cents per KWh.  The types of facilities eligible for the revised credit would include wind, solar, biomass, hydropower, and geothermal energy facilities, among others. 

Facilities that satisfy domestic content requirements would be eligible for a "bonus credit" equivalent to 10 percent of the value of the Section 45 PTC.  The bonus credit would be available only if "any steel, iron, or manufactured product which is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction) was produced in the United States[.]"7 For purposes of this requirement, iron and steel products would be treated as domestic only where "[a]ll steel and iron manufacturing processes . . . take place in the United States, except metallurgical processes involving refinement of steel additives."8   The manufactured products that are