New York Joins States Permitting Dealers To Claim Warranty Reimbursement Using Third Party Labor Time Guides - Seyfarth's Future of Automotive Series
[…] Third party time guides, on the other hand, are published by companies whose staff review OEM repair procedures and estimate how long they think independent repair shop mechanics—who have not received specialized training and do not necessarily have access to all factory-approved tools and diagnostic equipment—to complete a particular repair.

New York and Alaska Amend Dealer Statutes In 2024

As amended, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 465(1) now defines the “reasonable compensation” manufacturers must pay to dealers for warranty service to allow dealers to claim “the reasonable labor time allowances defined by the retail labor time guide reasonably utilized by a franchised motor vehicle dealer for non-warranty customer paid labor operations.” This means that in order for a dealer to claim reimbursement using the time allowances contained in a particular third party time guide, the dealer must actually “utilize” the time guide in customer pay repairs.