Though Virginia law presently gives tenants the right to file a tenant’s assertion over dangerou
[…] The language of this new subsection is mandatory, and the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act already indicates that it may not be waive its provisions. It may be difficult to collect unpaid rent or evict a tenant for unpaid rent if this notice is not given before the lease renews.
HB1635
Though Virginia law presently gives tenants the right to file a tenant’s assertion over dangerous conditions they encounter in their unit, this new law creates a new, specific procedure to follow within the first 7 days of a lease. Under the new Virginia Code § 55.1-1234.1, a tenant who encounters “a fire hazard or serious threat to the life, health, or safety of tenants or occupants of the premises, including an infestation of rodents or a lack of heat, hot or cold running water, electricity, or adequate sewage disposal facilities” now has the specific right to demand the termination of their lease and a refund of all rent and security deposits paid.
Landlords in this new section need to be aware of a 15-day deadline for contesting any notice received from the tenant.