OFAC Issues Guidance Concerning Statute of Limitations Extension
[…] In its Guidance, OFAC also explained that, through publication of an interim final rule, it plans to extend its recordkeeping requirement, found at 31 C.F.R. § 501.601, from 5 years to 10 years. Currently, this regulation requires “every person engaging in any transaction subject to the provisions of [IEEPA or TWEA to] keep a full and accurate record of each such transaction engaged in, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, and such record shall be available for examination for at least five years after the date of such transaction.” OFAC expects the 10-year recordkeeping requirement will be in effect six months after publication of the interim final rule.

Practical Effects of the 10-Year SoL and Recordkeeping Requirements