Other Transaction Authority: COFC Employs a “Principal Purpose” Test to Determine Whether Bid Protest Jurisdiction Exists
[…] As a result, contractors considering filing a protest must have a solid grasp of the facts of the particular acquisition in order to assess the likelihood the OT project will be considered a procurement.  
  • Challenge to Decision to Use OT Authority: The court confirmed that under Federal Circuit precedent, there is COFC jurisdiction to consider a protest challenging the government’s decision to use OT authority at the outset. Indeed, the court noted that the EBS-C program might have been challenged successfully because 32 C.F.R. § 3.1 limits the use of OT authority to “prototype projects that are directly relevant to weapons or weapon systems proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense.” Accordingly, contractors should assess the validity of the government’s use of OT authority at an early stage. This is especially true when the government attempts to move a project from a traditional FAR-based procurement to an OT acquisition.