(Don’t laugh – I’m serious! Slide 12 if you don’t believe me.) In the commercial marketplace, SaaS licenses are sold for set periods of time (typically annual terms) and paid for in advance. Historically, GSA refused to accept this commercial term, explicitly prohibiting customer agencies from paying in advance when acquiring SaaS through the MAS program. Software companies, rejoice, because GSA finally has seen the light!
GSA’s longstanding opposition for advance payment for SaaS licenses was rooted in the Advance Payment Statute (31 U.S.C. § 3324) – a decade’s old statute that reads just like its title (“payment under a contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided or the article already delivered”). The logic is simple – that is, once you embrace the Federal Government’s distrust of its contractor partners – it’s too risky to pay for good and services in advance, and therefore any goods/services provided to the Federal Government must be paid for in arrears.