Patient Inducements: Law and Limits
[…] Accordingly, entities offering any remuneration to induce or reward patients for lab services must carefully review the arrangement to ensure compliance with EKRA in addition to the other statutes referenced below.
  • Civil Monetary Penalties Law ("CMPL"). The federal CMPL prohibits, among other things, offering or providing inducements to a Medicare or Medicaid beneficiary that are likely to influence the beneficiary to order or receive items or services payable by federal healthcare programs from a particular provider, practitioner or supplier. (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 1003.100(a)). “Remuneration” is defined to include the “transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value.” (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6)).
    • The “inducement” element of the offense is met by any offer of valuable (i.e., not inexpensive) goods and services as part of a marketing or promotional activity, regardless of whether the marketing or promotional activity is active or passive.