Pennsylvania Supreme Court Holds Policyholders May Assign Their Statutory Right to Recover Punitive Damages Arising from Insurer’s Bad Faith
[…] Further, itprovides policyholders with an additional bargaining chip (i.e., the ability to assign the totality of their rights) when settling with third-party claimants. Wolfe also empowers assignees by putting them on more equal footing with an insurer during settlement negotiations. As such, Wolfe should be viewed as a welcomed addition to Pennsylvania’s insurance coverage jurisprudence.

Notes:
[1] Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Wolfe, No. 39 MAP 2014 (Pa. 2014).

[2] Section 8371 provides that:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. As explained by the Court, Section 8371 “serve[s] to supplement the remedies previously available to insureds in certain scenarios involving bad-faith conduct by their insurers, inter alia, by authorizing punitive-damages awards.” Wolfe, No. 39 MAP 2014, at *3.