C.S. § 4552(b). Reports supported by a preponderance of the evidence and meeting the requirements of the IGJA are accepted by the supervising judge and filed as public record in the Court of Common Pleas. Id.
To qualify as an “investigatory grand jury report” under the IGJA (and thereby be subject to public disclosure), the report must either (1) relate to “organized crime or public corruption;” or (2) propose “recommendations for legislative, executive, or administrative action in the public interest.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 4542.
Definition of “Public Corruption” Under the IGJA
At issue in In Re: The Thirtieth County Investigating Grand Jury was whether the investigatory grand jury report involved “public corruption.” The IGJA defines “public corruption” as “unlawful activity under color of or in connection with any public office or employment by any public official or public employee, or their agents, under color of or in connection with any public office or employment.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 4542.
The investigatory grand jury report in this case (the Report) related to a death of a criminal suspect shortly after arrest and the subsequent investigation of that death.