President Trump Fires General Counsel Abruzzo and Acting General Counsel Rutter
[…] General Counsel Abruzzo’s permanent replacement, who must first be nominated by President Trump and confirmed by the Senate, will have the opportunity to review and potentially rescind Abruzzo’s prior memorandums regarding more expansive remedies.
President Trump Fires NLRB Member Wilcox
Before Member Wilcox’s termination, no other sitting NLRB Member had been removed by the President, and Wilcox has said that she “will be pursuing all legal avenues to challenge [her] removal.”
Removal of NLRB Members is generally governed by 29 U.S.C. § 153(a), which states: “Any member of the Board may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” The constitutionality of these provisions—and whether Congress has authority to restrict the President’s removal authority—is the subject of ongoing litigation.