California Law Disfavors Intestacy
[…] The issue on appeal was whether the Ranch was a specific gift to Arthur’s son, Raymond Blech, or whether it was part of the remainder (or residue).
The Los Angeles County Superior Court deemed the Ranch a specific gift. Based on that ruling, Raymond claimed that he should have received the entire net appreciation on the sale of the Ranch, which would be about a $4.5 million swing in his favor.
Whoa, said the Court of Appeal. It looked to California Probate Code section 21117 for the categorization of “at-death transfers.” Under this section, a “residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.”
Construing the trust instrument as a whole, the appellate court found that Arthur intended for Raymond to receive 35 percent of the entire trust remainder, including the Ranch if it happened to be part of the trust estate at the time of distribution.