As evidenced
[…] This BLOG previously discussed this issue. [Here.] As set forth in CPLR 3213, the minimum time for the return date for a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is coincident with the defendant’s time to appear as set forth in CPLR 320(a), which provides:
The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision two, three, four or five of section 308, or sections 313, 314 or 315, the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.
A “short” return date could be consequential. In Bhanti v. Jha, 140 A.D.3d 685 (2nd Dep’t 2016), the Court held that making the motion returnable “prior to the expiration of the time within which the defendant had to appear in the action … was a fatal jurisdictional defect.”