Protecting Trade Secrets: A New Arrow in the Quiver
[…] A number of states have embraced this doctrine which, generally speaking, allows a court to prohibit by injunction an employee having extensive trade secret information from becoming employed by a competitor in the same or similar position the employee occupied with the former employer, if the position is such that the employee would inevitably be guided by his knowledge of the former employer’s trade secrets.  DTSA specifically states that courts may not “prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship.”  18 U.S.C. §1836(b)(3)(A)(i)(I).  The statute does, however, allow the court to place conditions on such employment if “based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the person knows.”  Id.  Accordingly, certain restrictions on activity in the course of subsequent employment may be imposed by an injunction if supported by evidence of a threat of misappropriation.