Protecting Trade Secrets in FDA Submissions from FOIA Disclosure in the Wake of FDA Layoffs
[…] To override the presumption of disclosure in response to a FOIA request and withhold requested information, a government agency must justify2 the withholding based on one (or more) of nine FOIA exemptions.3 Title 21 Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Part 20, Subpart D of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) lists FDA-specific exemptions,4 and each of these exemptions has an analog in FOIA.5

The exemption that comes into play for life sciences companies that seek to protect their trade secrets and certain confidential information from FOIA disclosure is found in Section 20.61 of Subpart D. This exemption, whose FOIA analog is “Exemption 4”,6 protects trade secrets and commercial or financial information by stating that “data and information submitted or divulged to the Food and Drug Administration which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure.”7 Where a portion of a requested record falls into this, or any other, exemption, the FDA must redact that portion, note the applicable exemption, and continue on to disclose any non-exempt portions of the record “unless the two are so inextricably intertwined that it is not feasible to separate