Pulse on AI + Healthcare: An Introduction to Healthcare AI Innovation in an Evolving Regulatory Landscape
[…] [iii] Encyclopedia Britannica, Early milestones in AI: The first AI programs,

https://www.britannica.com/technology/artificial-intelligence/The-Turing-test (The program was initially written in 1951 and ran at the University of Manchester, England and subsequently rewritten by Arthur Samuel for the IBM 701 prototype computer in 1952; self-enabling features were added in 1955).

[iv] 15 USC § 9401(3); Pub. L. 116–283 Section 5002(3) (The definition further explains that “artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to— (A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action”). 

[v] U.S. Federal Food and Drug Administration: Software as a Medical Device.

[vi] Executive Order on Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence, October 30, 2023.