Resource Guide for Government Contractors in COVID-19 Outbreak
[…] The Defense Production Act (“DPA”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 4501 et seq. confers authority upon the President to “ensure national defense preparedness” by requiring private companies to prioritize “supplies for national defense needs.” On a related note, many federal contractors are likely aware of the Defense Priorities and Allocation System (“DPAS”) regulations, 15 C.F.R. §§ 700 et seq. To mobilize efforts to combat COVD-19, federal contractors may receive “rated orders” under DPAS, which the federal contractor must accept unless a basis for rejection exists under 15 C.F.R. § 700.13(b) (mandatory rejection) or § 700.13(c) (optional rejection”). To the extent a federal contractor has already “accepted a rated order and subsequently finds that shipment or performance will be delayed, the person must notify the customer immediately, give the reasons for the delay, and advise of a new shipment or performance date.”

5. Where Can I Find Government Guidance?

In the last several weeks, various agencies within the Government have issued guidance to assist federal contractors as they respond to the COVID-19 epidemic. We will try our best to update this list as often as possible: