Rhode Island Legislature Passes Consumer Data Privacy Act
[…] The final set of exemptions is found in section 6-48.1-10. That section includes, for example, a second GLBA entity-level exemption and HIPAA data level exemption. It appears the inclusion of this set of exemptions may be due to the fact that bill drafters combined a 2023 version of the bill (HB 5354), which did not follow the WPA model, with the Connecticut law and decided to retain all of the exemptions. Further, some of the exemptions found in this section apply to personally identifiable information which is not a defined term (as discussed further below).

Privacy Notice

Section 6-48.1-3 of the act – entitled “Information sharing practices” – applies more broadly than the act’s other sections. First, part (a) of that section states that any “commercial website or internet service provider conducting business in Rhode Island or with customers in Rhode Island or otherwise subject to Rhode Island jurisdiction, shall designate a controller.” It is unclear exactly what is intended by this provision, including how an entity should designate a controller. For reference, Oregon’s law requires entities to identify the controller in their privacy notice. The Rhode Island requirement could be interpreted similar to Oregon’s requirement.