These early indications suggest that delegation may take a more prominent role in how this administration implements Director Review.
[…] The DRP page instructs that the DRP will issue “a decision in the case (concluding its review) or, if appropriate, may remand to the Board for further proceedings.” The DRP itself can correct errors in the PTAB’s original decision or it may instruct the original panel to engage in further proceedings to resolve the issue.
Consistent with recent rulemaking, the DRP page confirms that “the DRP will make its decisions independently and without direction from the Director unless that direction is specifically set forth in a Director order.” See 37 C.F.R. §§ 43.3(a) (“Prior to issuance of a decision by a panel, the Director, Deputy Director, Commissioner for Patents, and Commissioner for Trademarks shall not communicate, directly or through intermediaries, with any member of the panel regarding the decision.”), 43.6 (“There shall be no unwritten Office or Board policy or guidance that is binding on any panel of the Board. All written policy and guidance binding on panels of the Board shall be made public.”).
Further Review of DRP Decisions