These early indications suggest that delegation may take a more prominent role in how this administration implements Director Review.
[…] The new administration appears to be taking a different tack. Stewart has already delegated review more frequently than her predecessor. In fact, in fewer than four months at the helm of the USPTO, Stewart has delegated Director Review in four cases.
These early indications suggest that delegation may take a more prominent role in how this administration implements Director Review.
Delegation of Director Review
Regulatory Basis
The Director Review rules, set forth in 37 C.F.R. § 42.75, explicitly allow the director to delegate review. Specifically, “[t]he Director may delegate their review of a decision provided in paragraph (a) of this section [which allows Director Review of certain PTAB decisions], subject to any conditions provided by the Director.” See 37 C.F.R. § 42.75(f). The accompanying Federal Register notice explains that this “rule allows the Director to delegate review at the Director’s discretion” and “provide[s] the Director a flexible approach to delegation.” 89 Fed. Reg. 79744 at 79747 (Oct. 1, 2024).