These early indications suggest that delegation may take a more prominent role in how this administration implements Director Review.
[…] Other recent changes to PTAB process will likely lead to fewer requests for Director Review of discretionary institution issues because, under an “interim” process, the acting director herself will make such decisions. Nonetheless, the acting director’s delegation of review for other patentability, claim construction and prior art issues suggest that delegation will continue to be employed with a wide breadth in this administration, even if not for review of discretionary issues.
2. Delegated reviews are likely to move quickly. Stewart has moved quickly to address pending Director Review requests and to initiate sua sponte review within the timeline set forth by rule. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.75(b) (“Absent exceptional circumstances, any sua sponte Director Review will be initiated within 21 days after the expiration of the period for filing a request for rehearing pursuant to § 42.71(d).”). Additionally, as noted above, she imposed 30-day deadlines for DRP decisions, absent good cause.