2016 General Elections
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CONTESTED RACES:
District 3 – Pickens County:
Gary Clary – Republican (i) 83.54%
Travis McCurry –Libertarian 15.95%
District 4 – Pickens County:
Davey Hiott – Republican (i) 90.20%
Joey Lum – Libertarian 9.57%
District 8 – Anderson County:
Jonathon Hill – Republican (i) 68.30%
Barbra Jo Mullis – Democrat 31.58%
District 9 – Anderson County:
Anne Thayer – Republican (i) 67.87%
Mary Geren – Democrat 32.02%
District 10 – Anderson, Greenville, & Pickens Counties:
Joshua Putnam – Republican (i) 81.14%
Anna Brown – Democrat 18.72%
District 12 – Greenwood & McCormick Counties:
Anne Parks – Democrat (i) 58.26%
Jennings McAbee Sr. – Republican 41.64%
District 13 – Greenwood County:
John McCravy – Republican 72.38%
Michael Gaskin – Democrat 27.53%
District 15 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties:
Samuel Rivers – Republican (i) 54.68%
K J Kearney – Democrat 45.11%
District 16 – Greenville & Laurens Counties:
Mark Willis – Republican (i) 65.33%
Brandon Greene – Democrat 34.49%
District 25 – Greenville County:
L. Robinson-Simpson – Democrat (i) 80.61%
Tony Boyce – Independent 19.11%
District 26 – York County:
Raye Felder – Republican (i) 67.80%
Jim Thompson – Democrat 32.07%
District 31 – Spartanburg County:
Harold Mitchell Jr – Democrat (i) 77.11%
Michael Fowler – Republican 22.79%
District 34 – Spartanburg County:
Mike Forrester – Republican (i) 62.68%
Luke Quillen – Democrat 37.15%
District 37 – Spartanburg County:
Steven Long – Republican 69.63%
Michael Pratt – Democrat 30.23%
District 39 – Lexington & Saluda Counties:
Cal Forrest – Republican 72.49%
Tillman Gives – Democrat 27.08%
District 40 – Newberry County:
Rick Martin – Republican 58.71%
Carlton Kinard – Democrat 41.10%
District 42 – Laurens & Union Counties:
Mike Anthony – Democrat (i) 54.52%
Tommy Mann – Republican 45.41%
District 45 – Lancaster & York Counties:
Brandon Newton – Republican 65.65%
Tyler Mitchell – Democrat 32.28%
District 47 – York County:
Tommy Pope – Republican (i) 83.36%
Diane Phelps – Constitutional 16.29%
District 53 – Chesterfield & Lancaster Counties:
Richie Yow – Republican (i) 61.43%
Victor Li – Democrat 38.48%
District 54 – Chesterfield, Darlington, & Marlboro Counties:
Patricia Henegan – Democrat (i) 65.88%
J D Chaplin – Republican 34.08%
District 57 – Dillon, Horry, & Marion Counties:
Lucas Atkinson – Democrat 76.77%
Ethan Brown – Republican 22.56%
District 58 – Horry County:
Jeff Johnson – Republican (i) 69.67%
John Ward – Democrat 30.14%
District 75 – Richland County:
Kirkman Finlay III – Republican (i) 59.81%
Tyler Gregg – Democrat 40.06%
District 79 – Richland County:
Ivory Thigpen – Democrat 69.25%
Donald Miles – Republican 28.44%
Victor Kocher - Libertarian 2.19%
District 89 – Lexington County:
Micha Caskey – Republican 62.21%
Rosemounda Butler – Democrat 33.49%
Robert Lampley – Constitutional 4.07%
District 90 – Bamberg, Barnwell, & Colleton Counties:
Justin Bamberg – Democrat (i) 54.48%
Dan Lawrence – Republican 45.45%
District 94 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties:
Katie Arrington – Republican 70.29%
Damian Daly – Democrat 29.49%
District 96 – Lexington County:
Kit Spires – Republican (i) 75.66%
Robert Vanlue – Democrat 24.08%
District 110 – Charleston County:
William Cogswell Jr – Republican 65.17%
Alice Wakefield – Democrat 34.68%
District 114 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties:
Lin Bennett – Republican 60.09%
Bob Aubin – Democrat 39.77%
District 116 – Charleston & Colleton Counties:
Robert Brown – Democrat (i) 53.39%
Caroll O’Neal – Republican 46.64%
District 118 – Beaufort & Jasper Counties:
Bill Herbkersman – Republican (i) 83.69%
Alfred North – American 15.80%
District 119 – Charleston County:
Leon Stavrinakis – Democrat (i) 60.89%
Lee Edwards – Republican 38.95%
District 121 – Beaufort & Colleton Counties:
Michael Rivers Sr. – Democrat 58.37%
James Broderick – Republican 41.51%
District 124 – Beaufort County:
Shannon Erickson – Republican (i) 72.87%
Bobby Green – Democrat 26.97%
SENATE CONTESTED RACES:
District 6 – Greenville County:
William Timmons – Republican 84.46%
Roy Magnuson – Constitutional 14.79%
District 7 – Greenville County:
Karl Allen – Democrat (i) 61.88%
Glen Robinson – Republican 37.96%
District 10 – Abbeville, Greenwood, McCormick, & Saluda Counties:
Floyd Nicholson – Democrat (i) 51.26%
J. Bryan Hope – Republican 48.70%
District 11 – Spartanburg County:
Glenn Reese – Democrat (i) 54.69%
Cornelius Huff – Republican 45.24%
District 17 – Chester, Fairfield, & York Counties:
Mike Fanning – Democrat 53.27%
Mark Palmer – Republican 46.58%
District 20 – Lexington & Richland Counties:
John Courson – Republican (i) 74.07%
Scott L. West – Green 25.44%
District 22 – Richland County:
Mia McLeod – Democrat 51.50%
Susan Brill – Republican 48.35%
District 26 – Aiken, Calhoun, Lexington, & Saluda Counties:
Nikki Setzler – Democrat (i) 58.41%
Brad Lindsey – Republican 41.46%
District 36 – Clarendon, Florence, & Sumter Counties:
Kevin Johnson – Democrat (i) 62.15%
Leon Winn – Republican 37.77%