SEC adopts amendments to Regulation S-P to address risks associated with the expanded use of technology
[…] See also Adopting Release at pg. 249.

[10] Note that many states may also impose requirements regarding the disposal of customer information. Covered institutions should be aware of state law requirements as well as any contractual obligations it may have to dispose of or destroy customer information.

[11] “Consumer report” is defined in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)(1) as “any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living…”

[12] The Reg S-P Amendments conform Reg S-P to the requirements of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act , codified at 15 U.S.C. 6803(f).

[13]See Adopting Release at pg. 23.

[14]See Adopting Release at pg. 55.