SEC adopts amendments to Regulation S-P to address risks associated with the expanded use of technology
[…] [12] The Reg S-P Amendments conform Reg S-P to the requirements of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act , codified at 15 U.S.C. 6803(f).

[13]See Adopting Release at pg. 23.

[14]See Adopting Release at pg. 55.

[15] “Customer information” will mean “any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in Section 248.3(t) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form.” 17 CFR 248.30(d)(5). Nonpublic personal information means: “(i) personally identifiable financial information; and (ii) any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available information.” 17 CFR 248.3(t).

[16] The SEC does not define “substantial harm or inconvenience” (withdrawing the proposed definition of “all personal injuries, as well as instances of financial loss, expenditure of effort, or loss of time when they are ‘more than trivial’”).