Seventh Circuit Revives CFPB’s ECOA Action Alleging Discrimination Against Prospective Applicants Against Nonbank Lender
[…] In February 2023, the district court granted Townstone’s motion to dismiss the complaint, agreeing with the defendants’ argument that ECOA did not create liability for the discouragement of prospective applicants.

The Seventh Circuit reversed and remanded, holding that ECOA authorizes the imposition of liability for the discouragement of prospective applicants. It further held that Regulation B, which implements ECOA, is consistent with ECOA insofar as it prohibits the discouragement of prospective applicants. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4 (“A creditor shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application”).