Sheetz v. County of El Dorado: The Supreme Court's Latest Restraint on Development Fees
[…] The Impact Fee Statute already includes a requirement that impact fees in Washington must be "reasonably related" to the new development and cannot exceed the new development's "proportionate share" of improvements to be paid by developer. See RCW 82.02.050(4). However, in the wake of Sheetz, it remains unclear whether these requirements provide sufficient assurances that legislatively imposed impact fees pass constitutional muster, especially in jurisdictions that identify the entire municipal corporation as a single "service area" in which the impact fees will be collected. See RCW 82.02.060(8) (requiring that municipalities establish "one or more reasonable service areas within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for various land use categories"). Single-zone service areas could run afoul of Nollan's nexus requirement, and time will tell.

[View source.]