A quick guide for foreign businesses interested in selling their products in the U.S. market.
[…] The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, is a warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-315, where "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is …the goods shall be fit for such purpose." An exclusion of an implied warranty of merchantability must be conspicuous and mention "merchantability." An exclusion of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose must be in writing and be conspicuous.