Sixth Circuit Clarifies Where To Appeal In A Transferred Case
[…] Several plaintiffs then appealed only the Eastern District of Pennsylvania’s dismissal to the Sixth Circuit, which encompasses Ohio, but not Pennsylvania.

The Kalama appeal put the Sixth Circuit in the strange position of reviewing an order that arose in a district court outside of its territorial jurisdiction.  Such a situation arises infrequently for good reason.  Federal courts may only exercise jurisdiction to the extent authorized by Congress.  One such jurisdictional authorization, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1294, provides that “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district . . . courts shall be taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.”  Under a straightforward reading of § 1294, the Eastern District of Pennsylvania’s decision should have been appealed to the Third Circuit, not the Sixth.

Yet the Sixth Circuit did not take that position in Kalama.