Understanding the Ostensible Subcontractor Rule
[…] And while set-asides for general construction contracts are not covered by the sweeping exception, the 2023 amendment included a new provision that explicitly defines the primary and vital requirements of such contactors, under which the applicable limitation on subcontracting rule permits a small business to pay up to 85% of the among paid by the government to subcontractors that are not similarly situated. 13 C.F.R. §121.103(h)(3)(iv) states:
In a general construction contract, the primary and vital requirements of the contract are the management, supervision and oversight of the project, including coordinating the work of various subcontractors, not the actual construction work performed.
Strategies for Compliance and Going Forward
While all entities competing for small business set-asides should endeavor to comply with the ostensible subcontractor rule, if contractors competing for services, specialty trade construction, or supply set-asides have any concerns about whether they will perform the primary and vital requirements or are unusually reliant on non-similarly situated subcontractors, they should pay careful attention to compliance with the applicable limitation on subcontracting thresholds.